NY I84001 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I84001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of plastic cell phone antenna jewels from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, and received in this office on July 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number 38288-7, is described as cell phone antenna jewels. These imitation jewels are made of plastic and attached to a soft plastic ring. The plastic ring allows the imitation jewels to be attached to the cell phone antenna. The plastic imitation jewels are for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the plastic imitation cell phone jewels will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division