NY I83988 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Annemarie DeVivo Administrative Manager C/o BARTHCO International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of boarding bags from France Dear Ms. DeVivo: In your letter dated July 1st, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Barneys N.Y. The submitted sample is a boarding bag constructed wholly of a woven fabric that is coated or covered on the exterior surface with plastics. The coated fabric is identified as “Goyard”. The bag measures approximately 22”L x 12”H x 12”D. The interior is lined and features a zippered pocket. A zippered enclosure runs across the top and secures the bag. The bag also has two adjustable leather carrying handles. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the boarding bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division