NY I83984 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Mr. Matthew McDonagh King Menu Apparel 125 West Taylor Avenue Meridian, Idaho 83642 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McDonagh: In your letter dated June 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 3302-P15 is a man’s 100% polyester woven pant. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, internal adjustable drawstring, two side slash pockets and a hemmed bottom. The pants are worn by cooks in a restaurant environment. Style 3302-P17 is a man’s 100% polyester woven pant. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, internal adjustable drawstring, two side slash pockets and a hemmed bottom. The pants are worn by cooks in a restaurant environment. Styles 3302-P15 and 3302-P17 meets sizing specifications for men’s sizes therefore, for classification purposes these garments will be treated as men’s garments. The applicable subheading for styles 3302-P15 and 3302-P17 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, . . .: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 3302-P15 and 3302-P17 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division