NY I83970 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.4000 Ms. Clara Valls Feber International S.A. Pol. Ind. Derramador C/Albacete, s/n.Apdo.20 (03440) IBI (Alicante) SPAIN RE: The tariff classification of a Custom Apache Classic Police 6V, Cross Wildcat 1 6V, Feber Quad Shark 1 6V, and a Trimoto Matrix 1 6V from Spain. Dear Ms. Valls: In your letter dated July 3, 2002,you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #011229, Custom Apache Classic Police 6V, is a battery powered (non chain driven) tricycle in the shape of a police scooter that is designed as a toy for children. The item has a foot accelerator and electric brake. Item #021136, Cross Wildcat 1 6V, is a battery powered (non chain driven) toy motorcycle with training wheels that resembles a “high performance” motorcycle and is designed as a toy for children. The item has a foot accelerator and electric brake. Item #021143, Feber Quad Shark 1 6V, is a battery powered (non chain driven) toy four wheeled vehicle that is designed for children. The item has a foot accelerator and electric brake. Item #021273, Trimoto Matrix 1 6V, is a battery powered (non chain driven) toy tricycle that resembles a “high performance” bike that is designed for children. The item has a foot accelerator and electric brake. The applicable subheading for Item #011229, Custom Apache Classic Police 6V, Item #021136, Cross Wildcat 1 6V, Item #021143, Feber Quad Shark 1 6V, Item #021273, and Trimoto Matrix 1 6V, will be 9501.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children (for example, tricycles, scooters, pedal cars);…; parts and accessories thereof: Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division