NY I83930 July 15, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I83930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Ms. Kerry Malone Canon USA, Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1060 from Thailand. Dear Ms. Malone: In your letter dated July 2, 2002, on behalf of Canon USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1060. The Model PC1060 is a desktop digital copier measuring approximately 18.75 inches wide by 17.375 inches deep and is 15.125 inches high. The PC1060 has an automatic document feeder, 500-sheet cassette feeder and a 100-sheet multi-purpose tray. The PC1060 functions only as a copier, not a printer and has no network capabilities. This copier has an output resolution of 1200 dpi, a scanning resolution of 600 dpi, 256 shades of gray and a zoom function of 50% to 200% in 1% increments. This copy machine contains a digital-scanning device that scans the original document and digitizes the image into memory. This so-called “Scan Once Print Many” function allows the PC1060 to scan an original once and make up to 99 copies. The PC1060 uses an indirect electrostatic transfer copying system capable of printing thirteen copies per minute. The applicable subheading for the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1060 will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machines…Other: Printing machines other than those of heading 8443 or 8471.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division