NY I83920 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I83920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s T-shirt. Style J815, is a woman's T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton finely knit lightweight jersey fabric. The garment features a round neckline, finished with rib knit capping, an all-over screen print design, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style J815 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. Style J815 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Mexico is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division