NY I83918 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I83918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2028 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of trousers for girls’ wear from Mexico, Haiti, Honduras and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style K328, manufactured from knitted french terry fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton, is a loose-fitting garment, slightly slit at the side of each of the wide legs, and elasticized around the waistband through which a drawstring is threaded. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.63.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…, knitted…, …of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras or the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division