NY I83898 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I83898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027; 6109.10.0070; 6111.20.2000 Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of garments for infants and for larger children from Turkey Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated July 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. All of the submitted garments, which are manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, are long-sleeved, waist-length pullovers, the round necklines of which are rib-knitted. Except for boys’ wear style AT61875, the other styles AT56135, AT62385, AT61841, and AT60657 are for girls’ wear. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. In sizing larger than for infants the applicable subheading for the boys’ style will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, …boys’, other, other; and for the girls’ styles will be 6109.10.0070, which provides for T-shirts…and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, …girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.4 per cent ad valorem for either classification In infants’ sizing the applicable Tariff subheading for all of the styles will be 6111.20.2000, which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; T-shirts…and similar garments, except those imported as parts of set . The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. In sizing larger than for infants the boys’ style falls within textile category designation 338 and the girls’ within 339. In infants’ sizing all of the styles fall within 239 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division