NY I83896 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I83896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Ms. Demetrius D. Jones Yusen Global Logistics 5074 Southridge Parkway College Park, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Tab Fitting from Japan Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated June 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Blue Ridge Metals Corporation. You submitted a sample as well as a technical drawing of a Tab Fitting. You state that a brake hose is inserted through the part and is then crimped to keep the hose from sliding back and forth in the part. The automobile assembler will then fasten the hose to the automobile at the tab. The purpose of the part is to stabilize the brake hose. The applicable subheading for the Tab Fitting will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division