NY I83865 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I83865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, Ohio 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #J0153, is a men’s long-sleeved garment with a shell made from a woven 80% acrylic/20% polyester fabric. The garment has long sleeves with buttoned, vented cuffs; a pointed collar; a seven button, left over right front closure; patch pockets with buttoned flaps on the chest; and a hemmed bottom. The garment is lined in the sleeves with a quilted fabric and in the body with a sherpa imitation fleece. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division