NY I83844 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 I83844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of five inflatable snow “sleds” from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated June 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H 20 Recreation, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on five styles of snow “sleds” that are inflatable. The five styles are described as follows: style 5002 Snow Go, style 5005 Snow Blaster, style 5009 Monster Boggan, style 5010 Snow Spinner and style 5012 Snow Shuttle. The five inflatable snow “sleds” are constructed of polyvinyl chloride material of a range of 18 to 22 gauge. The inflatable snow “sleds” will be classified in Chapter 39 of the HTSUSA as inflatable articles. Color catalog pages were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the five inflatable snow “sleds”, styles 5002, 5005, 5009, 5010 and 5012, will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division