NY I83838 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 I83838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Ken Saunders Marx-Saunders Gallery, Ltd. 230 West Superior Chicago, IL 60610 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Japan. Dear Mr. Saunders: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Hiroshi Yamano. Born in 1956 in Fukuoka, Japan, Mr. Yamano has been working with glass for 25 years. He has studied at prestigious schools throughout the U.S. and Japan such as California College of Arts and Crafts, Tokyo Glass Art Institute and the Rochester Institute of Technology, where he received his Masters in Fine Arts. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Yamano’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Hiroshi Yamano will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division