NY I83837 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I83837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.19.0000; 7326.90.8586 Mr. Frederick L. Ikenson Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C. 1621 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20009-2584 RE: The tariff classification of stamped and lanced steel carriers from various countries. Dear Mr. Ikenson: In your letter dated June 24, 2002 on behalf of Cooper-Standard Automotive, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request. The products to be imported are known as carriers and are used in the production of automotive sealing systems. The carriers, produced from Grade 1008/1010 cold-rolled steel strip, are known commercially as “core metal inserts” or “continuous metal inserts”. The steel strip from which the carriers are produced must be of specific widths as required for particular carrier designs. The carriers are produced from the steel strip by either a stamping process or a lancing process. Stamped carriers are produced by feeding the strip through a high-speed stamping press that uses a progressive die to stamp out the carrier in an engineered pattern that imparts certain performance characteristics critical to the weather stripping or type of seal that will be produced. Lanced carriers are produced by feeding the strip through a set of machined rollers that cut/perforate/lance it to impart the engineered pattern. The lanced strip is further processed through a “coining” operation where it passes through a concentric roller or through differential speed nip rollers which have the effect of elongating the carrier from 15 to 20 percent; this opens the lanced perforations to achieve the desired patterns. The stamped and lanced steel carriers have patterns such as fish bone/single spine, ladder/double spine and double and triple diamond, to name a few. They will be imported in oscillated wound coils. After importation, the carriers will serve as a frame or skeleton over which a rubber compound is extruded. They will then be formed into various profile shapes and ultimately used in automotive sealing systems. The applicable subheading for the stamped steel carriers will be 7326.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, forged or stamped, but not further worked, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lanced/coined steel carriers will be 7326.90.8586, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division