NY I83795 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I83795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000; 3824.90.9150 Ms. Tara Van Buskirk Film Logic Customs Brokers, Inc. 13126 S. Broadway Los Angeles, CA 90061 RE: The tariff classification of coasters and light sticks from China. Dear Ms. Van Buskirk: In your letter dated June18, 2002, on behalf of Glowsource Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The coaster is composed of plastic. It contains a battery operated light that is activated by pressure, so that when a drink or other object is placed upon the coaster, it lights up. The “lucky light stick” is a plastic tube that holds a fluorescent liquid. The stick is activated when it is bent and will then glow in the dark. The applicable subheading for the plastic coaster with the light will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware, kitchenware and other household articles of plastics.: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lucky light sticks will be 3824.90.9150, HTS, which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division