NY I83793 July 19, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I83793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Jay Shah GNY Equipment, LLC. 71 East Industry Court Deer Park, NY 11729 RE: The tariff classification of steel safety break-away couplings from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are carbon and stainless steel safety break-away couplings used as optional components with loading/unloading arm assemblies in gas and oil loader applications. The basic function of these couplings is to prevent product spillage on disconnection by forming a tight pressure seal that prevents escape of LP gas or fluid from loading arms or tank trucks. This article does not control the flow of a fluid but simply closes a port when a connection breaks. The applicable subheading for the carbon and stainless steel safety break-away couplings will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8586, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB”, click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term “T-GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division