NY I83780 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL57049 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 52 percent cotton and 48 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two front pockets, a back vent, a full lining, thread belt loops and a full front opening secured by one button. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. This garment has an alternate style number of 3VC3948SC. The garment is imported and will be sold with a contrasting colored leather belt. The jacket and leather belt are considered a set, and as such, are classified under the same tariff number. Classification is based upon the item that provides the essential character to the set, in this case, the jacket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. As noted above, the leather belt is classified with the jacket as a set, under the tariff number and rate of duty applicable to the jacket. However for entry purposes, the Harmonized Tariff number for the belt may be required. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the leather belt will be 4203.43.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division