NY I83773 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 I83773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Ms. Mary Beth Moran BCB International, Inc. 1245 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213-1501 RE: The tariff classification of a hot/cold therapy bag from Canada Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, on behalf of Rapid Aid, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product, Life brand Therabag™ Hot/Cold Therapy Bag, is a rectangular, cotton bag, approximately 10 inches long and 8 inches wide, filled with oat grains. The bag may be heated in a microwave or conventional oven and used as a hot compress, or placed in a freezer for several hours and used as a cold compress. The applicable subheading for the hot/cold therapy bag will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements or restrictions may be imposed on this product by the United States Food and Drug Administration and/or the United States Department of Agriculture. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division