NY I83771 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I83771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 8306.30.0000 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of photo albums from China. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted photographs depicting four samples of photo albums. Product number one, identified as item # AL-BIRI-46, is a 9-1/2” x 7-1/2” photo album. The cover is made of wood with a 7-1/2” x 5-1/2” metal-framed window for displaying a picture. The back cover is covered with flocked, coated paper. The pages of this album are made of plastic. The plastic pages impart the essential character to this album. Product number two is identified as item #CO4346N. The front cover is made of base metal with a 5”x 3” photo window. The album measures 6”x 4” and the pages are made of plastic. The back cover is covered with flocked, coated paper. Product number three, identified as item #Q953WS699, is a wooden stand-up flip photo album. The back cover measures 7-1/2” x 6-1/2” and the front cover measures 7”x 5-1/2”. The front and back covers are made of wood, bound together by two metal rings that also hold the plastic pages. The front cover has a 5”x3” photo window. The back of the album features a wooden hinged stand on two metal legs. The plastic pages impart the essential character to this album. Product number four, identified as item #FA2927, is a 6-1/2” x 5-1/2” wooden stand-up photo album. A metal rack standing on a wood base is used to bind the covers and the plastic pages together. The plastic pages impart the essential character to this album. The applicable subheading for items #AL-BIRI-46, #Q953WS699 and #FA2927 will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #CO4346N will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division