NY I83745 July 15, 2002 CLA-2-84: RR:NC:1:102 I83745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Dr. William M. Turner EDM Systems (USA) 610 Gold Avenue, Southwest (Suite 111) Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102 RE: The tariff classification of a fluid sampling tool of unspecified origin. Dear Dr. Turner: In your letter dated May 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of EDM Systems. The article in question is identified as a Formation Testing and Fluid Sampling Tool (FTFS). The device is constructed of stainless steel and designed to permit sampling of underground fluids and testing of hydraulic properties of underground formations saturated with fluids. Descriptive literature was submitted. The FTFS tool is placed directly behind the drill bit on a string of drill pipe. It allows the sampling within a borehole without the necessity of withdrawing the drill pipe and placing special sampling and testing tools. The FTFS is essentially a form of valve that relies on pressure difference to control the flow of fluid through the drill string and into and out of a test horizon above the drill bit. The applicable subheading for the FTFS tool will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division