NY I83623 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI Intercontinental 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of Pet beds, pet pillows, pet blanket and an orthopetic pad from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated June 6, 2002, on behalf of Royal Alliance, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts pet beds, item numbers 58619, 58620, 58630, 58610 and 58640, pet pillows, item numbers 58770, 58780, 58670 and 58680, pet blanket, item number 58600 and an orthopetic pad, item number 58660. You stated that he pet beds will be constructed with either all 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric panels or with one woven fabric panel and one made of pile fabric. Between the panels is foam filling material. The rectangular shaped pet pillows are made of either all 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric panels or with one woven fabric panel and one made of pile fabric. Between the panels is foam filling material. The rectangular shaped pet blanket is constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric panels sewn together. The rectangular shaped orthopetic pad is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric panels sewn together. Between the panels is foam filling material. The applicable subheading for the pet beds, pet pillows, pet blanket and the orthopetic pad will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Pakistan, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division