NY I83604 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Lillian Huang Precision Enterprises Inc. 73 Franklin Drive Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of aprons from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated July 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample is a 100% cotton woven bib apron that reaches to the upper thigh. The garment features a neck strap, self-fabric ties and a 12 inch wide and 7 inch deep patch pocket, this pocket is divided into two sections. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division