NY I83583 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I83583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9500; 1806.20.9800 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 474 McGill Street Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of New Amsterdam B/R Vani Chocolate (Product number 0934200-441-254) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated July 3, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 43.87 percent sugar, 21.13 percent cocoa butter, 13.31 percent cocoa powder, 16.06 percent chocolate liquor, 2.65 percent anhydrous milk fat, 2.21 percent nonfat dry milk, 0.36 percent soya lecithin, 0.23 percent whole milk powder, 0.08 percent vanilla extract, 0.08 percent coffee, 0.01 percent ground cinnamon, 0.01 percent nutmeg, 0.01 percent citric acid and 0.01 percent allspice. The milk fat content is 2.65 percent. The product will be shipped in 10 pound slabs, and used in the manufacture of chocolate confectionery. The applicable tariff provision for the New Amsterdam B/R Vani Chocolate, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17, will be 1806.20.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTSUSA, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, except for goods of Canada, Mexico or Jordan, products classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division