NY I83547 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 I83547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 5806.32.2000 Ms. Ramy Chaviano Pronto Cargo Brokers, Inc. 7330 N.W. 66th St. Miami, FL 33166-3009 RE: The tariff classification of a tree anchoring system, webbed fabric, and webbed fabric with a buckle from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chaviano: In your letter dated June 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Arborlock Staking System on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a tree anchoring system comprised of a webbed fabric, ¾” in width and approximately 12’ long, with, at one end, an arrowhead-shaped plastic fitting meant to be hammered into the ground to serve as the anchor. The webbing has been cut and heat-sealed at each end. A sliding buckle allows for the webbing to be wrapped around the tree and tightened. The applicable subheading for the complete tree anchoring system will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the webbed fabric, which has been cut and heat-sealed at each end, if imported separately, will be 5806.32.2000, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics . . .; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the webbed fabric with the sliding buckle, if imported separately as a unit, will be 6307.90.9889, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division