NY I83528 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main St., Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of and eyewear cord from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated June 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an eyewear cord, item number 15080063H. It is made of a neoprene rubber panel laminated on both sides with knit fabric. Approximately 3 inches of each end is folded and sewn closed to form a tubular closure to grip the eyeglass temples. The applicable subheading for the eyewear cord will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time merchandise classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, is not subject to any quota or visa restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division