NY I83523 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Ramona G. Huskey Oxford Industries, Inc. 202 Hyatt Street Gaffney, SC 29341 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Cambodia, China and India. Dear Ms. Huskey: In your letter dated July 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style CH-2072, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a notched lapel, a self-fabric belt and belt loops, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading style CH-2072 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style CH-2072 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Cambodia and India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division