NY I83519 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I83519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060; 7326.90.8586 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a camcorder bag and tripod from China and/or Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated July 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camcorder bag and tripod. The sample submitted is identified as “Camcorder Bag with Tripod”, model #CBV-20. The item consists of a camcorder bag designed to contain a digital camcorder or digital 35mm camera and accessories. Within the bag is a tripod of metal. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior is padded to protect the equipment and features a flexible interior divider offering a custom fit for a variety of equipment. The bag features multiple front and side exterior accessory pockets. The approximate dimensions of the bag are 10”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 6”(D). It has a top carrying handle of vinyl and a removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. You have indicated that the camcorder bag and tripod will be imported together and sold at retail sale as a set. However, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be a set. Each item will be separately classified. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the camcorder bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tripod will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division