NY I83515 July 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally CONCEPT 3 LTD. 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of perfume boxes from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 5th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #C-69982D, is a perfume box. The box measures approximately 9”W x 3 ½”H x 5”D and is made of a paperboard base covered externally with polyester satin fabric. The exterior of the box’s lid is padded with foam and the lid itself is secured to the box by the use of satin ribbons. The interior of the box contains a specially shaped hard plastic platform to hold two perfume bottles. The platform is covered loosely with polyester satin fabric. The applicable subheading for the perfume boxes will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division