NY I83508 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I83508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Mr. Brian Rothmuller ABC International Traders 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rothmuller: In your letter dated June 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a portfolio. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as “Bratz Carrying Case”, is a briefcase style portfolio made up of plastic sheeting. The item features a metal carrying handle and it is secured by means of a flap with plastic push button type fastener. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 9”(H) x 1 3/4”(D). The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division