NY I83502 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I83502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1515 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a knit hat and bootie set from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated July 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 82553 consists of an infant’s hat and pair of booties. The items are made of a 100% cotton knit material. The two piece set, style 82553 meets the qualifications of “goods put up in sets for retail sale”. The components of the set consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. They are put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Since the components are equally important classification will be based on GRI 3(c), the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS, which in this case is the classification for the hat. The applicable subheading for Style 82553 will be 6505.90.1515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton, flax or both: knitted, of cotton: for babies. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 82553 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division