NY I83500 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I83500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 474 McGill Street Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of Milk Chocolate Balls-Novelties (Product number 0462510-500) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated June 25, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 60.30 percent sugar, 13.90 percent whole milk powder, 13.70 percent cocoa butter, 11.40 percent natural chocolate liquor, 0.60 percent soya lecithin, 0.10 percent vanillin. The milk fat content is 3.40 percent to 3.60 percent. The chocolate balls are individually wrapped in aluminum foil. They will be imported in bulk 40 pound packages. The product is ready for consumption and is not further processed. The applicable subheading for the Milk Chocolate Balls-Novelties will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other…Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division