NY I83493 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St. 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box with a detached lid, item number C-74746. The box and lid are made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior and interior sides with polyester woven fabric. The exterior side of the lid is decorated with a lace fabric and a textile ribbon. The interior of the box contains no compartments. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division