NY I83444 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated July 2, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 31015167 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. Style 31015119 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division