NY I83440 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I83440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.2545 Ms. Patty Peacock Anvil Knitwear, Inc. 200 Cypress Street Mullins, SC 29574 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cap and visor from Bangladesh, Cambodia and China. Dear Ms. Peacock: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 156 is a cotton woven cap. The baseball-style cap features a top bottom, metal grommet airholes on the side panels, sweatband and an adjustable brass buckle on the back of the cap. Style 158 is a woven cotton visor. The visor has a sweatband and an adjustable hook and loop closure in the back. The applicable subheading for style 156 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: not knitted . . .: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 158 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: other, visors, and other head gear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 156 and 158 fall within textile category designation 359. Bangladesh and China are members of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and styles 156 and 158 are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. Styles156 and 158 when imported from Cambodia are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division