NY I83419 July 23, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. JFK Airport Cargo Bldg. 75 - Room 235 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover Style VC-300A is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves elasticized at the wrists, a collar, shoulder pads, two side seam pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and an elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading style VC-300A will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style VC-300A falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division