NY I83410 July 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an “Armrest Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated June 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Armrest Organizer,” model number OAO-30, used to store office supplies and personal items on an office chair. It is made of a cardboard base and foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric designed as a purse. The inside of the organizer features a zippered pocket, eight opened pockets and a sleeve for a pen. The outside features a zippered pocket. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. A textile fabric panel is attached onto the top creating a means for attaching the organizer to the arm of a chair. It is secured onto the chair with hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for the “Armrest Organizer” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division