NY I83407 July 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an “Office Chair Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated June 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Office Chair Organizer, model number OBS-10, used to store a jacket, shoes, files or a laptop on the back of an office chair. It is made of nylon woven fabric designed as a pouch. The inside of the organizer features a zippered pocket, and opened pockets. The outside features two zippered pockets. It is held closed by a zipper that fit around the article. A textile fabric panel is attached onto the back creating a sleeve for attaching the organizer to the back of a chair. The applicable subheading for the “Office Chair Organizer” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division