NY I83387 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091 Herbert T. Posner C/o Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of garden tote bags from China Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated June 26th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Gates-Mills, Inc. The sample submitted, identified as Style #J5000PR, is a garden tote bag constructed of waxed cotton canvas. It measures approximately 14 ¼”W x 12”H x 1 ½”D. The bag has two webbed carrying straps, trimmed with suede, a suede base and is secured with a suede strap with a snap. There is an open pocket on one side of the bag and several open pockets on the inside of the bag. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…tool bags, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division