NY I83384 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I83384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Max. O. Fernandez FWI Corporation 5777 West Century Boulevard Suite 1455 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a garter belt from China Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, on behalf of Piege Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3427, is a garter belt constructed with a lace-like 85% nylon 15% spandex panel sewn to the narrow elastic waist. Four elasticized adjustable garters, two at the front and two at the back., and a thong are sewn to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 3427 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division