NY I83370 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated June 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D16448 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, cable knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D16448 features a rib knit, crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style D16448 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style D16448 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division