NY I83304 July 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I83304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6307.90.8940 Mr. Curtis Blanchard CR Blanchard Associates 10181 E. Lucille Dr. Tucson, AZ 85730 RE: The tariff classification of a golf towel from China and Portugal. Dear Mr. Blanchard: In your letter dated June 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a golf towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and the towel measures approximately 16 x 20 inches. One end of the towel features the word “Kapalua” and a butterfly in a 4-inch wide jacquard woven design. One corner of the instant towel has a metal grommet. You have indicated another version of the towel will not have a metal grommet. The applicable subheading for the towel with the metal grommet will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton… cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the towel without the grommet will be 6302.60.0020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division