NY I83293 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I83293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering 2011 Cherry Street Suite 104 Louisville, CO 80027 RE: The tariff classification of automotive aftermarket suspension systems Rubber Molded Bushings from Korea Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated June 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature and technical drawings of items that will be used in the production of aftermarket automotive suspension system components (Ingalls SmartArm™ and Posi-Change™ devices). You indicate that these items have the Commercial Designation: Rubber Molding; and that they are made of cold-rolled mild steel and natural rubber. The items you are requesting classification on are: Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3571-6 (technical drawing description – Bushing, Rubber, Posi-Change Block). The drawing indicates that the part is made of a zinc plt. clear spacer and outer sleeve and a natural rubber molding. Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3817-1 (technical drawing description – Spacer Assy, Molded, 14MM Bolt x 40MM LG). The drawing indicates that the part is made of a zinc plt. clear spacer and a natural rubber molding detail. Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3872-5 (technical drawing description – Spacer Assy, Molded, 12MM Bolt x 45 MM LG).The drawing indicates that the part is made of a zinc plt. dichromate spacer and a natural rubber molding detail. Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3872-6 (technical drawing description – Spacer Assy, Molded, 12MM Bolt x 50MM LG). The drawing indicates that the part is made of a zinc plt. clear spacer and a natural rubber molding detail. You describe these parts as: part of mechanical devices that provides and adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspensions systems. The bushings form the pivotal mounts for adjustable automotive suspension links. The applicable subheading for the Rubber Molded Bushings will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspensions systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division