NY I83263 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I83263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.29.9090 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Spironolactone (CAS-52-01-7), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Spironolactone, is an analogue of a steroid hormone, and functions as an aldosterone-receptor antagonist. It is indicated for use as a diuretic. Pursuant to Explanatory Note 29.37(V)(b), HTS, the applicable subheading for Spironolactone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hormones, …, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, …, used primarily as hormones: Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division