NY I83261 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I83261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 R. Bhatia Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North- Suite 269 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ bibs from China or Thailand Dear Mr. Bhatia: In your letter dated June 21, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Your submission consists of two bibs, each of which is manufactured from knitted fabric of 65% cotton/35% polyester and ties around the neck. The applicable subheading for the items will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The bibs fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division