NY I83217 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030, 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.9026, 4202.92.3020 Ms. Patty Peacock Import/Export Manager Anvil Knitwear, Inc 200 Cypress Street Mullins, South Carolina 29574 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China Dear Ms. Peacock: In your letter dated June 17th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as Style #401, is a 600-denier polyester expandable attaché case. The case measures 17”W 13”H x 4”D with a handle on the top and a single adjustable shoulder strap. The bag has a lined main compartment with a zipper pocket on the back wall and a flap closure secured by two plastic slide lock fasteners. The back of the bag features an open lined pocket. The front of the bag features a lined zippered pocket and partitions to hold a cell phone, pens, and miscellaneous items. The applicable subheading for the attaché case will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem The second sample submitted, identified as Style #402, is a 600 denier large duffel bag. The bag measures 24”W x 14”H x 12”D. It is lined only on the inside ends, has two open pockets on each side, one of them of a mesh material, and has a zipper enclosure on the top. It has two nylon web-carrying straps and a shoulder strap of the same material. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made files, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The third sample submitted, identified as Style #403, is a 600-denier polyester cell phone case. The case measures 2 5/8”W x 4”- 6” (adjustable) H x 1 ½”(adjustable) D. The case closes with a hook and loop lined flap and features a hook and loop lined clasp on the back. The applicable subheading for the cell phone case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, and vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The fourth sample submitted, identified as Style #404, is a 600-denier backpack. It measures 16”H x 11 ½”W x 4 ½”D and features a three-sided zipper enclosed main compartment, a zippered compartment on the front of the pack, and a small mesh pocket to hold a cell phone case on the bottom of the front of the pack. The side of the pack has a carrying handle and the back of the bag two matching shoulder straps and a third over the shoulder padded carrying strap. The back of the pack also has a large zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The fifth sample submitted, identified as Style #405, is a 600-denier polyester messenger bag. It measures 14 ½”W x 12”H x 5”D and features a lined flap that folds over the front of the bag and is secured with a plastic slide lock fastener. The front of the bag has a zipper-enclosed pocket and the item has an adjustable nylon webbed carrying strap. The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The sixth sample submitted, identified as Style #406, is a 600-denier polyester messenger elite bag. It measures 11”W x 14 ¼”H x 6-8”D and features a front flap that is secured with two plastic slide lock fasteners. The front of the bag has three box pockets that have zipper enclosures. Two zippers that run down each side of the bag secure the main body of the bag. The front flap and the back of the bag both feature zippered pockets. The top of the bag has both a woven carrying handle and a padded woven nylon shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The seventh sample submitted, identified as Style #407, is a 420-denier polyester laptop computer bag. It measures 11”W x 13”H x 2 ¼”D and features a short flap over the front, secured by hook and loop, and a small woven nylon handle on the top. The front of the bag has two open pockets, one of woven polyester, the other of nylon mesh. The bottom and sides of the bag are padded. The applicable subheading for the laptop insert will 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, and vanity cases…other, other, other of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division