NY I83216 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corp. One Theall Rd. Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated June 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style LV #010717 is a costume cape composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The cape has a two layer collar, finished neck, self-fabric tie closure and raw edges. On the shoulder there is a stuffed figure of a vampire. The applicable subheading for the costume cape, style LV #010717 will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits…Other garments women’s or girls’; Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Style LV #010717 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division