NY I83211 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I83211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rita Pitts: Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of zippered carrying cases from Indonesia Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for zippered carrying cases. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers F2G134S and SBC-1. Style F2G134S described as a “travel vanity case”, is a zippered carrying case measuring approximately 11.75”(L) x 10”(H) x 4.25”(D) designed to contain toiletries during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester woven textile material. It has two carry handles and a full zipper opening that allows the bag to lie flat when in an opened position. The interior features a full-width zippered storage wall compartments of clear PVC for viewing the items and two detachable snap-out nylon mesh toiletry bags lined with PVC. The bag also has a detachable outer pocket/toiletry bag that is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners with a plastic matching mirror within its interior back wall pocket. Style SBC-1, described as a “flat square vanity case”, is a zippered carrying case measuring approximately 11”(L) x 9”(H) x 3”(D) designed to contain toiletries during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester woven fabric. It has a full zipper that unzips allowing the bag to lie flat and also has a plastic hook to hang the bag up. The interior features a full-width zipper storage compartment of clear PVC. Inside this compartment is a lipstick holder of the same material as the bag. The opposite side of the interior features two detachable zippered toiletry bags of clear PVC, which are attached by means of hook and loop fasteners. The article is presented and put up for retail sale as a set. The traveling bag will impart the essential character of the set. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad Valero. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin German at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division