NY I83207 July 12, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I83207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated June 20, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of GMA Accessories Limited. The item at issue, Style BL-251, is a throw. A picture of the throw was provided. The throw is composed of 100 percent acrylic loosely knit fabric. All four sides of the throw are finished with a looped fringe. The throw measures 52 x 70 inches. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division