NY I83181 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated June 18, 2002 and subsequent facsimile dated June 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 7222, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 1x1 ribbed knit pointed collar, a partial opening with six button closures and short sleeves. You state that the panels for the pullover are knit to shape in Vietnam and that the pullover is linked and finished in China. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Vietnam is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division