NY I83179 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Enterprise 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style D15937, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater constructed from 100% cotton crocheted fabric. The garment features one-inch wide shoulder straps and a two and one half-inch horizontal lace insert above the waist. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullover, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division