NY I83145 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SM86 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The fabric measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SM86 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in white only in sizes Small through 4XL. Style SM87 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric. The fabric measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SM87 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in ash gray only in sizes Small through 4XL. Style SM88 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from finely knit jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Style SM88 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through 4XL. You have stated that the fabric weight of Styles SM86, SM87 and SM88 in all colors and fiber blends is more than 200 grams per square meter. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fabric weight of these styles. If the fabric weight differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles SM86, SM87 and SM88 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles SM86, SM87 and SM88 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division